12:13, May 09 354 0

2017-05-09 12:13:12
Revealed: The Lawyer Awards 2017 shortlist

Today The Lawyer reveals the shortlist for The Lawyer Awards 2017,  in association with Travelers, the legal industry’s biggest night of the year.

This year, over 70 judges across private practice, in-house and the Bar debated entries from a record number of law firms and companies to narrow down the shortlist for the 28 categories.

Our panel of judges included Molson Coors director for legal and corporate affairs Anita Adam, National Grid group head of legal Mo Ajaz, Allen & Overy managing partner Andrew Ballheimer, Monckton Chambers’ Nikolaus Grubeck and Blackstone Chambers’ Shaheed Fatima QC.

The winners will be announced at a glittering ceremony at Grosvenor House in London on 27 June. Find out more here.

Law firm of the year

Allen & Overy CMS Herbert Smith Freehills Mishcon de Reya Pinsent Masons PwC Shoosmiths Stewarts Law

International firm of the year

Boies Schiller Flexner Cooley Dentons Morgan, Lewis & Bockius Paul Hastings Quinn Emanuel Urquhart & Sullivan Uría Menéndez Weil, Gotshal & Manges

Boutique firm of the year

Humphries Kerstetter Kemp Little Lipman Karas Manleys Powell Gilbert Renew Legal Signature Litigation Wiggin

Regional firm of the year

Harper Macleod Michelmores Pannone Corporate rradar Shulmans Stevens & Bolton Thomson Snell & Passmore Wright Hassall

Barrister of the year

Daniel Beard QC, Monckton Chambers Hugh Preston QC, 7BR Chambers Keith Rowley QC, Radcliffe Chambers Lord Pannick QC, Blackstone Chambers Mark Hapgood QC, Brick Court Chambers S Chelvan, No5 Chambers Sally Harrison QC, St John’s Buildings Satinder Hunjan QC, Kings Chambers

Chambers of the year

Blackstone Chambers Guildhall Chambers Matrix Chambers Monckton Chambers Quadrant Chambers St John’s Buildings Wilberforce Chambers XXIV Old Buildings

Competition team of the year

Allen & Overy Ashurst Bristows Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer Herbert Smith Freehills Hogan Lovells Macfarlanes & Gibson Dunn Shearman & Sterling

Corporate team of the year

Allen & Overy Clifford Chance Macfarlanes Pinsent Masons RPC Shearman & Sterling Slaughter and May

Energy team of the year

Baker McKenzie CMS DLA Piper Eversheds Sutherland Gowling WLG Hogan Lovells Shearman & Sterling Simmons & Simmons

Finance team of the year

CMS Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer Herbert Smith Freehills Norton Rose Fulbright Paul Hastings Simmons & Simmons White & Case

Funds team of the year

Ashurst Berwin Leighton Paisner Eversheds Sutherland Hogan Lovells Howard Kennedy Linklaters Macfarlanes Osborne Clarke

Infrastructure projects team of the year

Ashurst Bond Dickinson Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer Gowling WLG Herbert Smith Freehills Shearman & Sterling Simmons & Simmons Stephenson Harwood

IP team of the year

Allen & Overy DLA Piper Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer Gowling WLG Herbert Smith Freehills Hogan Lovells Virtuoso Legal

Litigation team of the year

Boies Schiller Flexner Clyde & Co Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer Herbert Smith Freehills Mishcon de Reya Slaughter and May and Debevoise & Plimpton (submitting jointly) Steptoe & Johnson Weil, Gotshal & Manges

Real estate team of the year

Addleshaw Goddard Berwin Leighton Paisner Bond Dickinson Burness Paull Eversheds Sutherland Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer Hogan Lovells Shoosmiths

Restructuring team of the year

Ashurst DLA Piper Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer Paul Hastings Weil, Gotshal & Manges White & Case

In-house banking & financial services team of the year

British Business Bank CME Group Hyperion Insurance Group IFM Investors Post Office The Royal Bank of Scotland

In-house commerce & industry team of the year

Anheuser Busch InBev Battersea Power Station Development Company (“BPSDC”) GB Group Nestle UK & Ireland Premier Foods Saga Group The Crown Estate Tideway

In-house energy and resources team of the year

Lightsource Renewable Energy Holdings National Grid SGN SSE

In-house lawyer of the year

Carolyn Jameson, Chief Legal Officer, Skyscanner Imraan Patel, Group General Counsel, Intervias Group Lewis A. Steverson, Senior Vice President and General Counsel, Corning Lucy Sladojevic, General Counsel, Argus Media Matthew Owen Gingell, General Counsel, Oxygen House Group Orla Muldoon, Chief Counsel Europe Middle East India and Africa, Archer Daniels Midland Prashant Naik General Counsel Legal, Compliance & Governance, Channel 4 Wendy Hall, Head of Legal and UK Compliance Officer, Celesio UK

In-house public sector or regulatory team of the year

City of Wolverhampton Council Legal Services ClientEarth Marie Stopes International Ofqual St John Ambulance The Pensions Regulator

In-house retail team of the year

ASOS.com Marks and Spencer N Brown Group Specsavers Optical Group

In-house TMT team of the year

GVC Holdings Pearson Sky UK Skyscanner The Mill VimpelCom Virgin Media Vodafone

Best client service innovation

Bond Dickinson Corrs Chambers Westgarth DLA Piper DWF Osborne Clarke and Vodafone Pinsent Masons RPC Simmons & Simmons

Most innovative use of technology

Allen & Overy DWF Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer Mayer Brown International Simmons & Simmons Slaughter and May Taylor Wessing Vodafone

Pro Bono initiative of the year

3 Hare Court Allen & Overy Ashurst Baker McKenzie Hogan Lovells Linklaters Reed Smith Simmons & Simmons Weil, Gotshal & Manges

Offshore firm of the year

Bedell Cristin Carey Olsen Collas Crill Conyers Dill & Pearman Harneys Maples and Calder Mourant Ozannes Ogier