We are pleased to unveil the finalists for the 2017 China Law & Practice Awards in association with SSQ. Winners will be announced at the dinner gala held on Thursday, September 14 at the Park Hyatt, Beijing.

For more information on the ceremony and judging process, please visit www.chinalawandpractice-awards.com.

DEALS OF THE YEAR

Debt & Equity-linked Deal of the Year

China Railway Construction’s Rmb3.45B H-share convertible bond

Davis Polk & Wardwell

China Water Affairs’ $300M debut bond

Allen & Gledhill

Commerce & Finance Law Offices

Conyers Dill & Pearman

King & Wood Mallesons

White & Case

Ministry of Finance’s Rmb3B offshore sovereign bond

Fangda Partners

Herbert Smith Freehills

Linklaters

Poland’s Rmb3B panda bond

Allen & Overy

Global Law Office

Zhong Lun Law Firm

State Grid’s $7.7B MTN program

Commerce & Finance Law Offices

Conyers Dill & Pearman

Herbert Smith Freehills

King & Wood Mallesons

Linklaters

World Bank’s Rmb500M SDR-denominated bond

Global Law Office

King & Wood Mallesons



Equity Deal of the Year

Meitu HK$4.9B IPO

Conyers Dill & Pearman

Global Law Office

Jingtian & Gongcheng

Kirkland & Ellis

Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom

Postal Savings Bank HK$58B IPO

Clifford Chance

Davis Polk & Wardwell

Haiwen & Partners

King & Wood Mallesons

SF Express $7.5B backdoor listing

Grandall Law Firm

Zhong Lun Law Firm

WuXi Biologics $510M IPO

Fangda Partners

Jingtian & Gongcheng

Maples and Calder

Shearman & Sterling

Wilson Sonsini Goodrich & Rosati

YTO Express $2.7B backdoor listing

AllBright Law Offices

JunHe

King & Wood Mallesons

ZTO Express $1.4B IPO

JunHe

Kirkland & Ellis

Maples and Calder

Zhong Lun Law Firm

Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom



Finance Deal of the Year

China Development Bank’s $4.5B Jakarta railway project financing

Ashurst

Guantao Law Firm

ChemChina-Syngenta $43B acquisition financing

Clifford Chance

Davis Polk & Wardwell

Linklaters

Simpson Thacher & Bartlett

Dalian Wanda Commercial Properties HK$27B privatization financing

Fangda Partners

Reed Smith

Sidley Austin

Slaughter and May

HNA-Hilton $3B acquisition financing

Latham & Watkins

Weil, Gotshal & Manges

Midea-Kuka $1.12B acquisition financing

Clifford Chance

Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer

Herbert Smith Freehills

Tencent-Supercell $3.5B acquisition financing

Latham & Watkins

Slaughter and May



M&A Deal of the Year

AB InBev-SABMiller’s $1.6B China Resources Snow Breweries sale

Davis Polk & Wardwell

Fangda Partners

Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer

Sullivan & Cromwell

Dalian Wanda Commercial Properties $4.4B privatization

Conyers Dill & Pearman

DeHeng Law Offices

Fangda Partners

Reed Smith

Sidley Austin

Tian Yuan Law Firm

Didi’s $7B acquisition of Uber China

Davis Polk & Wardwell

Fangda Partners

Han Kun Law Offices

Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom

Walkers

Tencent’s $2.7B acquisition of China Music

Davis Polk & Wardwell

Maples and Calder

Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom

Walmart and JD’s $1.5B partnership

Han Kun Law Offices

Morrison & Foerster

Orrick, Herrington & Sutcliffe



Outbound Deal of the Year

ChemChina’s $43B acquisition of Syngenta

Bärr & Karrer

Clifford Chance

Davis Polk & Wardwell

Fangda Partners

Homburger

Simpson Thacher & Bartlett

COSCO’s $552M acquisition of Piraeus Port Authority

Alexiou & Kosmopoulos Law Firm

Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer

Holman Fenwick & Willan

Paul Hastings

Haier’s $5.4B acquisition of GE appliances

Arnold & Porter

King & Wood Mallesons

Norton Rose Fulbright

White & Case

Sidley Austin

HNA’s $6.5B acquisition of Hilton

Simpson Thacher & Bartlett

Weil, Gotshal & Manges

WilmerHale

Midea’s $4.5B acquisition of Kuka

Covington & Burling

Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer

Linklaters

State Grid’s $8.29B acquisition of CPFL Energia

Mattos Filho, Veiga Filho, Marrey Jr e Quiroga Advogados

Sullivan & Cromwell

Veirano Advogados



Projects & Energy Deal of the Year

China Three Gorges’ $1.7B Karot, Pakistan hydropower plant

Allen & Overy

Shearman & Sterling

Tian Yuan Law Firm

CPHGC’s $900M Pakistan coal power projects

Mayer Brown JSM

Sunshine Law Firm

Silk Road Fund’s $1.3B acquisition of Sibur

Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton

Conyers Dill & Pearman

Herbert Smith Freehills

Ivanyan & Partners

Michael Kyprianou & Co

Taihang Mountain highway PPP

Beijing Huicheng Law Firm

Zhong Lun Law Firm

Yamal $19B LNG project

Clifford Chance

Linklaters



TMT Deal of the Year

Alibaba’s $1B acquisition of Lazada

Dechert

Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer

Sullivan & Cromwell

Noerr

Apex’s $3.5B acquisition of Lexmark

King & Wood Mallesons

Maples and Calder

Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom

Wachtell, Lipton, Rosen & Katz

White & Case

Ctrip’s $1.7B acquisition of Skyscanner

Herbert Smith Freehills

Maples and Calder

Pinsent Masons

Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom

Ping An’s $1.6B acquisition of Autohome

King & Wood Mallesons

Maples and Calder

Paul Hastings

Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom

Sullivan & Cromwell

Zhong Lun Law Firm

Shanghai Giant’s $4.4B acquisition of Playtika

Allen & Overy

Fenwick & West

Mitrani, Caballero, Ojam & Ruiz Moreno

Sayenko Kharenko

Sorainen

Stikeman Elliott

Tencent’s $8.6B acquisition of Supercell

Covington & Burling

Fenwick & West

Hannes Snellman

Morrison & Foerster

Slaughter & May

White & Case



FIRMS OF THE YEAR

Banking & Finance Firm of the Year

China:

Fangda Partners

Global Law Office

Han Kun Law Offices

JunHe

King & Wood Mallesons

Llinks Law Offices

Zhong Lun Law Firm

International:

Allen & Overy

Clifford Chance

Herbert Smith Freehills

Kirkland & Ellis

Latham & Watkins

Capital Markets Firm of the Year

China:

Fangda Partners

Global Law Office

Grandall Law Firm

Haiwen & Partners

Jingtian & Gongcheng

King & Wood Mallesons

Tian Yuan Law Firm

Zhong Lun Law Firm

International:

Clifford Chance

Davis Polk & Wardwell

Kirkland & Ellis

Linklaters

Paul Hastings

Shearman & Sterling

Simpson Thacher & Bartlett

Competition Firm of the Year

China:

Fangda Partners

Han Kun Law Offices

King & Wood Mallesons

JunHe

Tian Yuan Law Firm

Zhong Lun Law Firm

International:

Allen & Overy

Herbert Smith Freehills

Hogan Lovells

Linklaters

Dispute Resolution Firm of the Year

China:

East & Concord Partners

Fangda Partners

Global Law Office

JunHe

King & Wood Mallesons

Tian Yuan Law Firm

Zhong Lun Law Firm

International:

Davis Polk & Wardwell

Herbert Smith Freehills

Kobre & Kim

Latham & Watkins

Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom

Healthcare & Life Sciences Firm of the Year

China:

Fangda Partners

Global Law Office

Han Kun Law Offices

JunHe

King & Wood Mallesons

Zhong Lun Law Firm

International:

Baker McKenzie

Covington & Burling

Hogan Lovells

Morrison & Foerster

Ropes & Gray

Sidley Austin

Insurance Firm of the Year

China:

Jincheng, Tongda & Neal

Jingtian & Gongcheng

King & Wood Mallesons

Tian Yuan Law Firm

Zhong Lun Law Firm

International:

Allen & Overy

Baker McKenzie

Herbert Smith Freehills

Intellectual Property Firm of the Year

China:

Chang Tsi & Partners

Fangda Partners

Han Kun Law Offices

JunHe

King & Wood Mallesons

Lifang & Partners

WAN HUI DA

International:

Baker McKenzie

Bird & Bird

Deacons

Hogan Lovells

Mayer Brown JSM

Orrick, Herrington & Sutcliffe



Labor & Employment Firm of the Year

China:

Baohua Law Firm

Global Law Office

Han Kun Law Offices

Jincheng Tongda & Neal

King & Wood Mallesons

River Delta Law Firm

Zhong Lun Law Firm

International:

Baker McKenzie

CMS, China

DLA Piper

Herbert Smith Freehills

Hogan Lovells

M&A Firm of the Year

China:

Commerce & Finance Law Offices

Fangda Partners

Haiwen & Partners

Han Kun Law Offices

Jingtian & Gongcheng

JunHe

King & Wood Mallesons

Llinks Law Offices

Zhong Lun Law Firm

International:

Clifford Chance

Davis Polk & Wardwell

Hogan Lovells

Kirkland & Ellis

Latham & Watkins

Simpson Thacher & Bartlett

Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom

Private Equity & Venture Capital Firm of the Year

China:

Fangda Partners

Han Kun Law Offices

Jingtian & Gongcheng

JunHe

King & Wood Mallesons

Llinks Law Offices

Zhong Lun Law Firm

International:

Baker McKenzie

Clifford Chance

Kirkland & Ellis

Morrison & Foerster

Paul, Weiss, Rifkind, Wharton & Garrison

Simpson Thacher & Bartlett

Projects & Energy Firm of the Year

China:

Grandall Law Firm

Guantao Law Firm

JunHe

King & Wood Mallesons

Sunshine Law Firm

Tian Yuan Law Firm

Zhong Lun Law Firm

International:

Allen & Overy

Clifford Chance

Herbert Smith Freehills

Hogan Lovells

Linklaters

Real Estate Firm of the Year

China:

Fangda Partners

Guantao Law Firm

Jincheng, Tongda & Neal

Jingtian & Gongcheng

JunHe

King & Wood Mallesons

International:

Allen & Overy

Baker McKenzie

Mayer Brown JSM

Paul Hastings

Sidley Austin

Regulatory & Compliance Firm of the Year

China:

Fangda Partners

Global Law Office

Han Kun Law Offices

JunHe

King & Wood Mallesons

Llinks Law Offices

MWE China Law Offices

International:

Baker McKenzie

Clifford Chance

Covington & Burling

Herbert Smith Freehills

Kirkland & Ellis

Kobre & Kim

Morgan Lewis & Brockius

Shipping & Aviation Firm of the Year

China:

Global Law Office

Han Kun Law Offices

JunHe

King & Wood Mallesons

Zhong Lun Law Firm

International:

Baker McKenzie

Mayer Brown JSM

Stephenson Harwood

Watson Farley & Williams

Tax Firm of the Year

China:

JunHe

King & Wood Mallesons

Zhong Lun

International:

Baker McKenzie

CMS, China

Gide Loyrette Nouel

Hogan Lovells

TMT Firm of the Year

China:

DaHui Lawyers

Fangda Partners

Global Law Office

Han Kun Law Offices

King & Wood Mallesons

TransAsia Lawyers

Zhong Lun Law Firm

International:

Hogan Lovells

Mayer Brown JSM

Morrison & Foerster

Paul Hastings

Paul, Weiss, Rifkind, Wharton & Garrison

Simpson Thacher & Bartlett

Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom

Trade Firm of the Year

China:

Global Law Office

King & Wood Mallesons

JunHe

East & Concord Partners

Jincheng, Tongda & Neal

Zhong Lun Law Firm

International:

Baker McKenzie

Covington & Burling

Sidley Austin

Up-and-coming Firm of the Year

DaHui Lawyers

Jin Mao Partners

Llinks Law Offices

Wei Tu Law Firm

Offshore Firm of the Year

Maples and Calder

Conyers Dill & Pearman

Walkers

Hong Kong Firm of the Year

Deacons

Gall

Oldham Li & Nie

Stevenson, Wong & Co

Woo Kwan Lee & Lo

Macau Firm of the Year

DSL Lawyers

MdME

Rato, Ling, Lei & Cortes Advogados

Riquito Advogados

Taiwan Firm of the Year

Formosa Transnational

Formosan Brothers

Lee and Li

Tsar & Tsai

Japan Firm of the Year

Anderson Mori & Tomotsune

Mori Hamada & Matsumoto

Nagashima Ohno & Tsunematsu

Nishimura & Asahi

TMI Associates

Korea Firm of the Year

Bae, Kim & Lee

Kim & Chang

Lee & Ko

Shin & Kim

Yoon & Yang

East China Firm of the Year

Co-effort Law Firm (Shanghai)

Llinks Law Offices (Shanghai)

River Delta Law Firm (Shanghai)

Zhejiang T&C Law Firm (Hangzhou)

North China Firm of the Year

Deheng Law Group (Qingdao)

Heng Xin Law Office (Dalian)

Jilin Gongcheng (Changchun)

Winners Law Firm (Tianjin)

South China Firm of the Year

Geenen Foreign Legal Service Center (Guangzhou)

Guangda Law Firm (Guangzhou)

Guanghe Law Firm (Shenzhen)

S&D Partners (Shenzhen)

West & Central China Firm of the Year

Help Reaching Law Firm (Xi’an)

Hubei Luojia Law Firm (Wuhan)

Solton & Partners (Chongqing)

Tahota Law Firm (Chengdu)



LAWYERS OF THE YEAR

Dealmaker of the Year

China:

Hu Zhengzheng (Jingtian & Gongcheng)

Li Chaoying, Charles (Han Kun Law Offices)

Qiao Wenjun, Anthony (Zhong Lun Law Firm)

Xu Ping (King & Wood Mallesons)

Yu Weifeng, David (Llinks Law Offices)

International:

Julie Gao (Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom)

Shaolin Luo (Simpson Thacher & Bartlett)

Monica Sun (Herbert Smith Freehills)

Tim Wang (Clifford Chance)

Howard Zhang (Davis Polk & Wardwell)

Competition Lawyer of the Year

Ma Chen (Han Kun Law Offices)

Adrian Emch (Hogan Lovells)

Susan Ning (King & Wood Mallesons)

Wu Peng (Zhong Lun Law Firm)

Huang Wei (Tian Yuan Law Firm)

Fay Zhou (Linklaters)

Dispute Resolution Lawyer of the Year

Dong Chungang (Jingtian & Gongcheng)

Gao Feng (King & Wood Mallesons)

Liu Honghuan (JunHe)

Bao Wei (Zhong Lun Law Firm)

Ing Loong Yang (Latham & Watkins)

Yang Peiming (Llinks Law Offices)

Zhang Yunyan (Jincheng, Tongda & Neal)

Intellectual Property Lawyer of the Year

Bai Gang (WAN HUI DA)

Katie Feng (Hogan Lovells)

Gui Jia, Meph (Global Law Office)

Xiang Wang (Orrick, Herrington & Sutcliffe)

Xie Guanbin (Lifang & Partners)

Xu Chumeng, Jessica (JunHe)

Xu Jing (King & Wood Mallesons)

Catherine Zheng (Deacons)

Labor & Employment Lawyer of the Year

Chen Jie, Jay (Baohua Law Firm)

Duan Haiyan (Zhong Lun Law Firm)

Huang Wei, Will (Han Kun Law Offices)

Karen Ip (Herbert Smith Freehills)

Jonathan Isaacs (Baker McKenzie)

Liang Yanling, Linda (King & Wood Mallesons)

Lu Jingbo, Jason (River Delta Law Firm)

Private Client Lawyer of the Year

Chen Han, Antonio (Han Kun Law Offices)

Jia Mingjun (Zhong Lun Law Firm)

Wang Xiaocheng (Grandall Law Firm)

Wu Weiyi (Jingtian & Gongcheng)

Real Estate & Construction Lawyer of the Year

Fang Rong (King & Wood Mallesons)

Fu Fusheng (Jingtian & Gongcheng)

Bernie Liu (Llinks Law Offices)

Ren Yanling (Tian Yuan Law Firm)

Wang Zhongcheng (Global Law Office)

Gavin Zhang (Zhong Lun Law Firm)

Regulatory & Compliance Lawyer of the Year

Eric Carlson (Covington & Burling)

Gao Jun, Gary (Zhong Lun Law Firm)

Gu Weiwei (Global Law Office)

Harry Liu (King & Wood Mallesons)

Sun Shiqi (Jingtian & Gongcheng)

David Tang (Han Kun Law Offices)

Tax Lawyer of the Year

Roberta Chang (Hogan Lovells)

Cheng Hong, Julie (JunHe)

Guo Min (Gide Loyrette Nouel)

Brendan Kelly (Baker McKenzie)

Peter Ni (Zhong Lun Law Firm)

Ye Yongqing, Bill (King & Wood Mallesons)

Rising Star of the Year

Li Wei (Han Kun Law Offices)

Li Chenliang (JunHe)

Song Xiaoming (Zhong Lun Law Firm)

Sun Xi (Lifang & Partners)

Zhong Wang (Herbert Smith Freehills)

Yuting Wu (Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom)

Annie Yan (Davis Polk & Wardwell)



IN-HOUSE TEAMS OF THE YEAR

Chinese Company

Air China

Ant Financial

Midea

Tencent

Chinese Financial Institution

CCB International

China Development Bank

CITIC Capital

ICBC Financial Leasing

International Company

3M

GE China

Johnson & Johnson Medical

Intel

International Investment Bank

BNP Paribas

Citibank

Goldman Sachs

JP Morgan



SSQ GRAND PRIZES

SSQ Most Innovative Firm of the Year

Baker McKenzie

Hogan Lovells

JunHe

King & Wood Mallesons

Linklaters

SSQ China Firm of the Year

Fangda Partners

Han Kun Law Offices

Jingtian & Gongcheng

JunHe

King & Wood Mallesons

Tian Yuan Law Firm

Zhong Lun Law Firm

SSQ International Firm of the Year

Baker McKenzie

Clifford Chance

Hogan Lovells

Mayer Brown JSM

Simpson Thacher & Bartlett



OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Prof. Huang Yong